German employees from different fields and disciplines are in great demand all over the world and have realistic chances to get a job in an international company in many different countries. Germany itself is also a good and attractive country to work there later.

 These opportunities exist due to the good German educational system.

The universities and the obtained graduate degree are well-known all over the world and show the future employer that the student had a firm basic education and also got further knowledge. At German universities the practical part of the studies has an important part to play. Internships have to be done in many programs of study and every professor recommends doing one. The big industry and especially the large cities provide many opportunities for these internships. One can absolve them in the most different kinds of disciplines and companies.

Depending on which area in Germany one decides to study, there are numerous activities and journeys to do and go in the free time or on holidays. During this traveling one can see the different areas of the country and all its faces. With more time and a larger amount of money one can also start travelling Europe from Germany. The country gives the perfect start for this trip and one is able to see a lot of countries during the time abroad.

 In Germany there are the sea and beaches of the Nord- and Ostsee, cultural and historic interesting towns or buildings and winter sports areas in the south. There will definitely be no boring time during the studies in Germany.

Studying in Germany has changed during the process of Bologna and the changes resulted in the Bachelor and Master system. The first graduate degree obtained is called Bachelor. After this there is the possibility to continue with a deepening or additional Master program. Both are independent and accepted graduates.

The large focus on research projects is also a reason for the good reputation of German universities. The state provides money for the research projects and this enables the student to do their own projects and learn in an actual real-life situation.

The study programs are furthermore considered as more difficult than the ones in other countries but this has a positive impact on the reputation.

With a semester abroad or a German graduate degree one has a very good chance for the future and with some more own initiative one can work all over the world.

Furthermore, studying in Germany not only provides interesting topics but also numerous free time activities and many travel opportunities. It is really worth, getting to know this country in the heart of Europe.

Student visa : Germany

All persons who wish to study at a high school, college or university in Germany are required to obtain a residence permit.

A visa is absolutely necessary under the immigration laws there; Citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, as well as EU citizens may apply for their residence permit after entering Germany without a visa. All visas are not the same. A tourist visa cannot be converted into a student visa and as a tourist, you are not eligible to study in Germany.

The visa must be issued before you can enter the country; you should therefore apply for it in good time. The responsible body is the German Embassy or Consulate General in your country, which can also provide you with further information.

Three Types of Visa for International Students

— A language course visa, which cannot be subsequently converted into a student visa. It is valid only for the duration of the course.
— A three-month study applicant’s visa, which is valid if you have not yet obtained university admission. After admission, it must be converted as quickly as possible into a resident permit for student purposes at the office for foreigners affairs.
— The visa for study purposes, valid for one year. In order to obtain this visa, you must provide proof of admission and financial support for the duration of study.
— A national Visa (student visa) is issued for stays lasting longer than three months (for example,to study a full programme).
— The Schengen Visa is issued for a short stay (for example, tourism, participation in a summer language course) of up to three months per half-yearly period)

Documents Required for German student visa

— A valid passport
— Passport size photos
— Entitlement to university admission, as recognized in Germany (usually a high school diploma or graduation examination certificate)
— Evidence of previous academic performance
— Proof that complete financial support for one year is guaranteed
— health insurance coverage

The visa application is submitted at the German embassy or the German Consulate in your country of residence.Try to submit it as early as possible. German embassy or consulate personnel can provide further information.

unnamed